Privacy Policy

Using psychological services and this web site
Counselling confidentiality

If you are 18 years of age or older, everything that you share during Psychological Counselling sessions is strictly confidential.  It will not be shared with any other person without your express permission.

Exceptions to this include the very unlikely event of legal subpoena, or if you indicate that you may harm yourself or another person.

If you are under the age of 18 your parents may have the right and obligation to participate in your care, meaning that some of what you share during sessions may not have full confidentiality protection.  However, parents are encouraged to respect the privacy of young people undergoing therapy to the fullest extent possible, and Psychologist discretion is always applied.

Web site privacy

I adhere to the Privacy Act 1988, including the Privacy Amendment Act 2012 and the Privacy Regulation 2013.  This sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

Most areas of this web site can be viewed without providing personal information.

To utilise the Subscribe and Contact features you are required to submit personally identifiable information.  This includes but is not limited to your full name and email address.

Use of your personal information

The information you provide via this web site is used only to communicate with you personally and/or to enable your access to services.

Anonymous web statistics may also be collected for each site visitor, including but not limited to browser type and version, operating system, pages viewed, page access times and referring web site address.  This information is used for the purpose of understanding visitor trends and enhancing the web site.

Sharing of your personal information

I do not share your personal information with other organisations.

I may occasionally contract another company to provide services.  Rarely, it is possible that such companies may have access to your contact information in the course of providing their services to me.  I will take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by similar commitments to confidentiality and privacy.

Accessing your personal information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law or by psychologists' professional practice guidelines.  You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

I reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

In future it is possible that I may utilise customer information from this web site in new, unanticipated ways not expressly described in this current privacy notice.  If my information practices change substantially, subscribed visitors will be notified and invited to participate or abstain from the updated practices, and the Privacy Policy on this page will be amended accordingly.

If you have objections to this Privacy Policy, you should not access this site or use the services offered.

Questions?

I take your privacy seriously.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact me.